OPENING PLENARY 1 TERMINAL A BUILDING: 09H00 – 10H30
THEME: THE 4TH INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION: THE IMPACT OF THE DIGITAL ECONOMY ON ECONOMIC GROWTH
PROGRAMME DIRECTORS: MR SAMKELISO NGOZO (SWAZILAND) & MS THULI ZULU (RSA)

OFFICIAL OPENING

OPENING WORD AND PRAYER

VIDEO PRESENTATION

OPENING ADDRESS

HE: DR CHRISTELLE JACKOU (NGR)

HON MINISTER LINDIWE ZULU (RSA)

GBR Anthem

PASTOR OYEBANJI (NIGERIA)

GBR & GFFJ CORPORATE VIDEO

MR SIPHO MSELEKU: GBR CONVENOR, GFFJ CHAIRMAN

MINISTER: PUBLIC SERVICE

DEPARTMENT OF SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

PLENARY 2A: THE FOURTH INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION & ITS IMPACT ON THE DIGITAL ECONOMY
TIME: 10H45 – 12H00, TERMINAL A BUILDING

MR PERTTI JALASVIRTA (FIN)

 

MS CHANTEL MARITZ (RSA)  

 

MR WANDILE BERENG (RSA)

 

MR MIKE SAUNDERS ( (RSA) 

 

MR ALAN HYLTON (RSA)

 

MS HELENE VAN DER ROEST (UG)

CEO: SUOJASAUMA OY & CYBER WATCH, FINLAND BOARD

“The Importance of Cybersecurity in the 4th Industrial Revolution”

PARTNER/DIRECTOR: PWC SOUTH AFRICA                          

“The 4th Industrial Revolution and the Impact of Digitisation on the Economy.

MANAGING DIRECTOR, OTB ADVISORY

“How technology is turning knowledge-sharing into a global currency cycle?”

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, DIGITLAB

“The impact of the digital economy on economic growth”

DIRECTOR, ARCBLUE-AFRIKA

“Strategic Procurement in the Fourth Industrial Revolution”

ICCO COOPERATION: REGIONAL MANAGER CENTRAL EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA

“Growth Industries within the Digital Economy in Africa”

PLENARY 2B: BEACONS OF TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION IN THE 4TH INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION
TIME: 12H00 – 13H00, TERMINAL A BUILDING

MR SURENDER SINGH RAJPUROHIT (RSA)

 

MS YASHMITA BHANA (RSA)

 

MR HADI LEE (IND)

 

MS KARABO MOLOKO (RSA)

 

HEINO VAN JAARSVELDT (RSA)

 

 

 

 

CEO: VECV SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD/ A VOLVO GROUP AND EICHER MOTORS JV ENTITY

“Innovation, in the 4th Industrial Revolution in the Automotive Sector”

CEO: NIHKA TECHNOLOGY GROUP

“Bringing EQ into AI: How to create a symbiotic relationship between people and AI”

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER: GLEXINDO

“What is the impact of adopting new digital technologies on the competitiveness of companies and industries?”

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, COLAB

“Industry 4.0 and its impact on how different generations will adapt from a skills development perspective”

DIVISION MANAGER: MATLENG ENERGY SOLUTIONS

“Relevant skills required to survive and thrive in the Fourth Industrial Revolution”

 

 

LUNCH: 13H00 TO 14H00

ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION 1 (ROYAL HOUSEHOLDS): 14H00 – 15H30
SUB-THEME: THE ROLE OF ROYAL HOUSEHOLDS IN DRIVING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
PROGRAMME DIRECTOR: PRINCESS BONISILE BUTHELEZI & MR SOL MAKOLA
VENUE: AUDITORIUM, INTERNATIONAL CENTRE BUILDING
PROGRAMME DIRECTOR: [INSERT]

HIS ROYAL MAJESTY KING FABRICE ZOMBI KAVABIOKO

HIS ROYAL MAJESTY, PROF JAMES CHAIRMAN AYATSE, TOR TIV

HIS MAJESTY INKOSI SG NGOMANE

REPRESENTATIVE (RSA)

MORENA MOREMOHOLO MOPELI (RSA)

PROVINCES DE KWILU-KWANGO

CHAIRMAN: BENUE STATE COUNCIL OF TRADITIONAL RULERS

CHAIRPERSON: MPUMALANGA HOUSE OF TRADITIONAL LEADERS

BUTHELEZI ROYAL HOUSEHOLD, KZN

PARAMOUNT CHIEF: BAKOENA COUNCIL

VENUE: BIRCHWOOD CONFERENCE CENTRE, TERMINAL

TIME: 19H00 – 23H00

PROGRAMME DIRECTOR: [TBC]

ENTERTAINMENT:  RICHARD COCK & THE JOBURG FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA & GBR WORSHIP