OPENING CEREMONY: PLENARY 1
THEME: ACHIEVING SUSTAINABLE GLOBAL ECONOMIC GROWTH AND EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION OF RESOURCES
PROGRAMME DIRECTOR: MS SINDI SIMELANE, DIRECTOR 360 HOLDINGS (SWAZILAND) & MR KOJO PARRIS (CHAIRMAN, KBA AFRICA)
TIME: 10H00 – 11H00

OFFICIAL OPENING

OPENING PRAYER

OPENING ADDRESS

WELCOME ADDRESS

HON ZAKARIA WARGO

HON MR MADALA MASUKU

HE JOHN MAHAMA

GBR ANTHEM

BISHOP JEAN TSHITEYA, CHAIRMAN GBR BELGIUM

MR SIPHO MSELEKU: CONVENOR, GLOBAL BUSINESS ROUNDTABLE, CHAIRMAN, SAKHUMNOTHO GROUP HOLDINGS

CLLR MZWANDILE MASINA, EXECUTIVE MAYOR: CITY OF EKURHULENI

MINISTER, DEPARTMENT OF INVESTMENT

DEPUTY MINISTER: DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

FORMER PRESIDENT, REPUBLIC OF GHANA

PLENARY SESSION 2A: 11H00 – 12H00
SUB-THEME: GLOBAL TRADE MOVEMENTS FROM WEST TO EAST

MR BENE M’POKO (DEAN OF AMBASSADORS) (DRC)

 

PROF THULI MADONSELA (RSA)

 

MR WILLIAM LIU (TAIWAN – REPUBLIC OF CHINA)

 

MS HILDA ROSE FRIDMAN (ISL) 

 

MR KAIZER MOYANE (RSA)

AMBASSADOR: DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO

“Navigating the Geopolitical Complexities in Trade and Trade Policy Execution in Africa”

CHAIR FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE, LAW FACULTY: UNIVERSITY OF STELLENBOSCH & THUMA FOUNDATION FOUNDER

“Africa in the New Global Context: The Relationship Between Leadership, Governance, Corruption & Economic Growth”

DEPUTY DIRECTOR-GENERAL: BUREAU OF FOREIGN TRADE, MINISTRY OF ECONOMIC AFFAIRS   

“The Current Economic/Trade Situation and Industrial Innovation in Taiwan”

FIRST SECRETARY, EMBASSY OF ISRAEL

“Israel trade & investment opportunities, in priority sectors”

OVERALL CONVENER: NATIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND LABOUR COUNCIL (NEDLAC)

“Ensuring effective public participation in the labour market, socio-economic policy and legislative landscape.”

PLENARY SESSION 2B: 12H00 – 13H00
SUB-THEME: GLOBAL TRADE MOVEMENTS FROM WEST TO EAST

MR TSHEPO TSHEOLE (BW)

 

MR BRENTON LALU (RSA)

 

MS NOMFUNDO METULA (RSA)

 

MR OMAR KONDO ZAROUMEY

 

MR RIADH NAOUAR (RSA)

 

MR KINGSLEY DUBA (RSA)

 

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER: BOTSWANA STOCK EXCHANGE

“The Stock Exchange as a driver of Economic Development & Growth”

SECTOR SPECIALIST: PUBLIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION (PIC)

“The role of DFI’s in facilitating economic growth in priority sectors on the Continent”

GM: SALES & MARKETING – RAND MUTUAL ASSURANCE (RMA)

“Growing the Financial Services Sector on the Continent: Challenges & Opportunities”

 DIRECTOR: CABINET TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE MINISTER, NIGER

“An African Perspective: Global Trade Movement from West to East”

MANAGER: ADVISORY SERVICES/ SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA: INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORP

“Insights from IFC SME study: the contribution of SMEs in growing the economy”

EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN: MOKOENA HOLDINGS

“Trade and investment opportunities in Ghana”

LUNCH: 13H00 TO 14H00

ROUNDTABLE 1 (ENERGY): 14H00 – 15H30
SUB-THEME: THE ROAD MAP TO THE FUTURE OF ENERGY & THE ROLE OF WOMEN IN THE SECTOR
PROGRAMME DIRECTORS: MR SIPHAMANDLA GININDZA (SWAZILAND) & MS TSHEGOFATSO MOKGATLE (RSA)

MR CORRIE VAN DER WATH (RSA)

 

MS REFILWE MOKGOSI (RSA)

 

MS NELISIWE MAGUBANE (RSA)

 

MR ANDREW HERSCOWITZ (USA)

 

DR MICHELE KRUGER (RSA)

 

MS WALDA NXANGA

 

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER: MATLENG ENERGY

“The future of energy and the role of women in the energy sector”

PRESIDENT: ASSOCIATION OF MUNICIPAL ELECTRICITY UTILITIES (AMEU)

“Coordinating local government stakeholders, for effective electrical distribution”

CHAIRPERSON: MATLENG ENERGY SOLUTIONS

“The role of the Independent Power Producers (IPPs) & Alternate Energy Sources”

HEAD COORDINATOR: POWER AFRICA

“Power projects in Sub-Saharan Africa”

DIRECTOR: CSV WATER

“Water and wastewater treatment”

CEO: NGOVU WANAWAKE

QUESTION & ANSWER SESSION (15 MINS)

 

27 MARCH: ROUNDTABLE: 3 (PROPERTY SECTOR): 14H00 – 15H30
TOPIC: THE FUTURE OF PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT & ITS CONTRIBUTION TO GROWTH
PROGRAMME DIRECTORS: MR RONNIE MULAUDZI (MD: SAKHUMNOTHO PROPERTIES, RSA) & MS ARC. NGUVAN KYENGE (NIGERIA)

MS VUYISWA MUTSHEKWANE (RSA)

DR KUNLE ADEYEMI (NIGERIA)

MR CHARLES MEYER (RSA)

MS CYNTHIA (RSA)

MR VALERY AZOR (MA)

CEO: SA INSTITUTE OF BLACK PROPERTY PRACTITIONERS

CEO: STERLING HOMES LIMITED

DIRECTOR: INFINITE ZENITH PROPERTY

CEO: CADOGAN HALL PROPERTIES

CEO & PARTNER: LEMUEL GROUP

 

ROUNDTABLE 3: 14H00 – 15H30
SECTOR: EDUCATION
SUB-THEME: GROWING THE ECONOMY THROUGH SKILLS DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION
PROGRAMME DIRECTORS: SARAH MUNYI (KENYA) & MR PERCIVAL DIKOBE

MS EKRA NDUNGU (KENYA)

MR FRANLY NKULU (DRC)

MR ISAAC BALAMI (NGR)

MR AAMIR SULEMAN (RSA)

MR APEH HARRISON IWODI (NGR)

MS KUBESHNI GOVENDER (RSA)

 HER ROYAL HIGHNESS INKHOSIKATI NOMBULELO

SECRETARY GENERAL: KENYA NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF PRIVATE COLLEGES (KENAPCO)

CEO: GENII INSTITUTE

FOUNDER: NIGERIA REBIRTH FOUNDATION

HEAD: SALES & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, HENLEY BUSINESS SCHOOL     

CEO: MINDS GROUP & PURPLE FOUNDATION

MANAGING DIRECTOR: BLACK EARTH CONSULTING

 NGOMANE ROYAL BAKANGOMANE